Ingredients

We source only the highest quality essential oils, using organic or wild crafted ingredients where possible. We also do not use any synthetic fragrance oils, SLS or parabens. All our products are made up in dilutions that utilize the beneficial qualities of natural ingredients, allowing them to work in harmony with your body’s natural balance.

Essential Oils:

Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract

Aloe Vera has been used topically for thousands of years to treat wounds, skin infections, burns, and numerous other skin and hair conditions. Aloe Vera’s use can be traced back 6,000 years to early Egypt, and contains vitamins A, C, E, B1, B2, B3, B6, and B12. It also contains over 200 other naturally occurring nutrients such as enzymes, amino acids and sterols. Andansonia Digitata (Baobab) Seed Oil.

The pure oil is extracted from the seeds and the oil is easily and quickly

absorbed by the skin leaving no oiliness or greasiness. Baobab oil is highly moisturizing and soothing, which is partly due to the ingredients found in the oil. It contains vitamins A, D, E and F. Vitamins A and F (which are polyunsaturated fatty acid) are actively involved in the rejuvenation and renewal of cell membranes, while vitamin E is a superior antioxidant, which helps to fight aging. The Baobab seed oil is pure, cold-pressed and unrefined – containing no additives.

Aniba Rosaeodra (Rose) Wood Oil

Rosewood, or bois de rose, is a tropical tree growing wild in the Amazon basin. Rosewood essential oil has a medium strength aroma. It is sweet, floral, woody and slightly spicy with a middle note. The scent is sometimes able to relieve one's anxiety and stress when feeling overwhelmed. The oil is obtained by hydro distillation of the wood of the tree.

Anthemis Nobilis (Chamomile) Flower Oil

The downy leaves and daisy-like flowers of the Anthemis Nobilis make it one of the most recognizable varieties of Chamomile. The flowers are harvested and dried as soon as they mature. Due to its sedative effects, Roman chamomile is beneficial for easing insomnia and promoting a restful sleep, and is also used to alleviate the itching and irritation associated with various skin disorders, including eczema.

Boswellia Carterii (Frankincense) Resin Oil

Frankincense has a delicious woody, spicy aroma and amazing skin regeneration properties. It helps to improve skin tone and condition. Frankincense is inherently astringent so it acts as a balancer, reducing excess dryness or oilyness, returning the skin condition back to normal.

Cananga Odorata (Ylang-Ylang) Flower Oil

The Ylang-Ylang tree (Cananga Odorata) is a member of the Anonaceae family, whos large, predominantly yellow-green starfish shaped flowers emanate a highly distinctive sweet, earthy-floral fragrance. The Ylang-Ylang plant has natural cellular regenerating hormones that will moisturise dry skin and moderate oily skin.

Camellia Sinensis (Green Tea) Leaf Extract

Green Tea Extract is a rich source of anti-oxidants such as Vitamin C and Vitamin E, and is said to help repair the effects of aging and environmental factors. When used in hair care products, Green Tea Extract tones and protects the scalp.

Cannabis Sativa (Hemp) Seed Oil

It is a good source of Essential Fatty Acids (Omega 3 and 6), and beneficial for normal, large pored to oily skin, and also helps to re-balance the skin. It has a moisture-retaining effect, which helps the skin to become softer. It is clinically proven to alleviate dry skin. Naturally contains: Vitamin A, Vitamin B1, Vitamin B2, Vitamin B6, Vitamin C, Vitamin E, Proteins and Minerals.

Calendula Officinalis (Calendula) Flower Oil

Commonly referred to as Marigold, this annual herb is from the Family Asteraceae, the Sunflower Family. The Calendula plant is comprised of carotenoids, flavonoids and essential oils. This gentle and nourishing botanical possesses powerful healing and anti-inflammatory properties and can be used to replenish, tone and moisture dry and mature skin.

Cymbopogon Nardus (Citronella) Essential Oil

Slightly sweet, powerful and lemony scent. Citronella is also known to clear the mind, and may be useful against headaches and migraines. Its deodorant and stimulating properties refresh sweaty, tired feet, and revives the whole body.

Citrus Aurantifolia (Lime) Peel Oil

Cold pressed Lime Essential Oil is the most aromatically potent of the fruity citrus oils. Lime Essential Oil is well known in folklore for its ability to cleanse, purify and renew the spirit and the mind. Its aroma is sharp, citrus, tart and sweet with some spice.

Citrus Aurantium (Neroli) Flower Oil

Neroli Essential Oil is distilled from the blossoms of the bitter orange tree. The oil has a unique, lovely floral citrus aroma. It is one of the best oils to use on the face as it helps regenerate skin cells. Any type of skin can benefit from this oil, although it is particularly good for dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It regulates oiliness and reduces enlarged pores. Neroli Oil helps to clear acne and blemishes on the skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries, and even varicose veins.

Citrus Bergamia (Bergamot) Peel Oil

Bergamot Peel Oil is cold pressed from the peel of the unripe fruit. Its aroma is reminiscent to that of orange, but it is more complex and almost has an underlying floral characteristic to it. Bergamot Peel Oil will assist in drying the excess oil without over drying and causing the skin to create more oil in an attempt to re-balance skin's natural oils. It also has an astringent effect on the skin.

Citrus Medica Limonum (Lemon) Peel Oil

Clean, sharp citrus aroma. Among its many properties are antacid, antineuralgic, antirheumatic, antiseptic, astringent, bactericide, diuretic, emollient, insecticide, and laxative. Helps to clear thoughts, assists with concentration and lifts the spirits.

Citrus Nobilis (Mandarin Orange) Peel Oil

Mandarin Essential Oil is a favourite of children and adults. Of all the citrus oils, Mandarin Essential Oil is the sweetest and tends to have the most calming properties.

Citrullus Lanatus (Watermelon) Seed Oil

The Kalahari melon, also known as the Tsamma melon or wild watermelon, is the biological ancestor of the common watermelon we find in the stores. It is a creeping annual herb with hairy stems and bright yellow flowers. The rich yellow oil of the Kalahari melon seeds has been used traditionally in Southern Africa as a moisturizer to protect the skin from the sun. Kalahari melon oil is rich in essential fatty acids, especially linoleic, oleic and palmitic fatty acids, and is cholesterol free. It has high antioxidant activity that will moisturise, regenerate and restructure the skin.

Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil

Grapefruit essential oil has a sharp, refreshing smell and is either a pale yellow or light ruby colour with a watery viscosity. Grapefruit has a high Vitamin C content and is therefore valuable to the immune system. It helps protect against colds and flu.

Citrus Sinensis (Sweet Orange) Peel Oil

Sweet Orange Essential Oil has a sweet, citrus smell much like the orange peels it is derived from, only more intense and concentrated. Is a great for healing scalps with bacterial infections and fungal infections, improves scalp texture, delays aging of the skin, heals acne, assists with breaking up waxy sebum on the scalp and balances an oily scalp. Sweet Orange Oil is known to help remove toxins from the skin and hair.

Cymbopogon Citratus (Lemongrass) Leaf Oil

Lemongrass has a sweet, herbaceous, smoky and lemony aroma. It is tonic, digestive and vasodilator with anti-inflammatory and sedative properties. It also stimulates the mind, lifts the spirit and clears the head. Lemongrass essential oil is obtained by distilling dried lemongrass. Lemongrass Essential Oil assists in creating shiny hair, balancing oily hair and scalp, heals bacterial infection of the scalp and skin and rejuvenates the skin and hair.

Cymbopogon Martini (Palmarosa) Leaf Oil

The name Palma Rose is derived from the scent, it smells just like Rose Oil. Palmarosa is known to be beneficial for those with mature skin or acne, and also it asists in the balancing of oily and dry skin. Palmarosa is an excellent skin care ingredient because of its attractive smell and anti-bacterial properties. One of the many therapeutic benefits this essential oil poses, is that it offers natural protection against bacteria and viruses, and is also highly anti-viral.

Daucus Carota (Carrot) Tissue Oil

Carrot seed essential oil actually comes not from carrots, but from a plant called Queen Anne's Lace or Wild Carrot. Carrot seed oil is an essential oil extracted from the seeds of the Queen Anne's Lace. It is best known for its amazing effects on the skin - rejuvenating skin cells, increasing elasticity and reducing wrinkles and liver spots. It also fights skin problems such as eczema, psoriasis.

Eucalyptus Smithii (Eucalyptus) Leaf Oil

Commonly known as lemon scented eucalyptus, the oil has a strong fresh Citronella-like odour with a sweet balsamic undertone. The principal active ingredient in Eucalyptus essential oil is "eucalyptol" which has strong germicidal and disinfectant properties. It is a very good immunostimulant.

Helichrysum Angustifolium (Helichrysum) Flower Oil

Helichrysum oil is obtained from a flowering plant which belongs to the family of sunflower. This plant grows in dry and sandy areas of the Mediterranean. The oil is also known as the Immortelle Oil. The flowers of the Helichrysum plants are steam distilled to extract the essential oil, and the aroma is sometimes described as intense, pleasant, sweet, honey-like, tea-like, slightly fruity, and slightly buttery. A wonder for healing bruises, gashes and wounds, Helichrysum is also used extensively for inflammation and pain. It also fights skin problems such as eczema and psoriasis.

Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil

Melaleuca, or Tea Tree oil, is highly regarded as a healing agent that works with the immune system. It has a fresh and antiseptic, rather pungent aroma, some might characterize it as medicinal. It is antibiotic, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericide, expectorant, fungicide, insecticide and sudorific.

Melissa Officinalis (Melissa) Leaf Oil

Melissa essential oil is sweet, lemony, captivating and has a faint earthy note. The wonderful health benefits of Melissa essential oil are due to its amazing properties like antidepressant, anti-spasmodic, sedative, anti-bacterial, stomachic, diaphoretic, carminative, hypotensive, tonic and hypotensive. Melissa oil calms the nerves and has excellent qualities for fighting depression.

Mentha Piperita (Peppermint) Leaf Oil

Peppermint Oil contains an assortment of essential minerals and nutrients like Vitamins A and C, omega 3 fatty acids, potassium, magnesium calcium and iron. The Peppermint herb is a member of the Lamiaceae family which is a hybrid mint, a cross between watermint and spearmint. Peppermint Essential Oil is extracted from the partly dried leaves and flowering tops of the plant by means of steam distillation, and has a strongly piercing, refreshing, minty, very herbaceous aroma.

Mentha Viridis (Spearmint) Oil

Spearmint oil has an intense warm, slightly green-herbaceous odor. It is penetrating and truly reminiscent of the crushed herb. It is believed to be an uplifting oil, great for alleviating fatigue and depression. Also reputed to relieve itching (pruritis, eczema, urticaria), cools the skin and aids in the healing of wounds.

Oenathera Biennis (Evening Primrose) Oil

Evening primrose is a flowering plant that has been used throughout the centuries. It is native to Mexico and some parts of Central America. The gamma-linoleic acid, linoleic acid and other nutrients in this oil are essential for cell structure and improve the elasticity of the skin. In addition, the essential fatty acids nourish the scalp, making the supplement potentially valuable in treating a variety of hair problems.

Olea Europaea (Olive) Fruit Oil

The oil has a heavy texture and can vary in colour from a pale golden yellow to dark green. Olive oil has many antioxidant properties, it absorbs UV radiation and is very efficient in lowering the metabolism rate of the body cells, thereby assisting in repairing cells and in preventing cell damage. Olive oil is soothing and healing to all skin types. Linoleic acid is a component in olive oil that the human body does not produce. It prevents water from evaporating, making olive oil the perfect natural lubricant. The antioxidants stimulate skin cells, promoting faster regrowth and repair and thereby slowing the skin-aging process.

Pelargonium Graveolens (Geranium) Leaf Oil

Geranium originated from South Africa, Egypt and Morocco and was introduced to Europe in the late 17th Century. The aroma is a little like rose but heavier, floral with mint overtones. It helps counter the effects of dry skin and hair. Geranium helps treat fungal and bacterial skin infections, balances sebum production of the scalp, balances oily scalp and hair, heals irritated scalp and promotes hair growth and shiny hair.

Persea Gratissima (Avocado) Oil

Avocado oil is highly-penetrating oil, and deeply nourishes and softens dry skin which increases elasticity without leaving a greasy after-feel. It is a deep emerald-green colour with a thick and rich texture. It contains Vitamins A, D, and E, amino acids, and lecithin.

Pogostemon Cablin (Patchouli) Leaf Oil

Patchouli Essential Oil is obtained by distilling the leaves, is a bushy herb that is found in Asia. It has a strong earthy, smoky, spicy and musky scent, and has antidepressant, antiseptic, aphrodisiac, astringent, deodorant, fungicide and insecticide properties. Patchouli Oil is one of the best-known perfumes of the Orient and India, and the leaves are used to scent perfumes, soaps and potpourris. Patchouli oil can also be used to treat skin and scalp problems such as psoriasis, eczema, blemishes and fungal infections, and has been used for treating dandruff and to encourages hair growth and to moisturize dry hair and skin.

Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil

Almond oil is a key ingredient in our products. It is rich in Vitamin E and Omega 3, 6 and 9. It nourishes, soothes and calms the skin, helping to relieve dry and itchy skin, and it also helps to delay aging.

Prunus Armeniaca (Apricot) Kernal Oil

The oil is extracted from the large seeds of the apricots. It very nearly matches the weight of sebum, which is a natural secretion of the sebaceous glands. Your skin will drink up this oil as it is rich in vitamins and minerals.

Punica Granatum (Pomegranate) Seed Oil

A luxurious and deeply penetrating oil obtained from the cold pressed organic seeds of pomegranate fruit. It is deeply nourishing to the outer epidermal layer, and provides powerful anti-oxidant benefits for numerous skin ailments, and gently challenges free radicals that damage and age the skin. The most coveted part of the tree is the fruit itself which contains hundreds of seeds encased in juicy arils. These seeds are rich in punicic acid and have strong anti-oxidant properties that help promote cell renewal and regeneration.

Ricinodendrom Rautanenii (Manketti/Mongongo) Oil

The bright yellow oil pressed from the seeds of the Mongongo tree contains high levels of vitamin E (tocopherol), linoleic and eleostearic acids, making it a very useful oil for skin protection. It is effective not only for hydrating the skin, but also for restructuring and regenerating the epidermis. The eleostearic acid reacts rapidly with UV light, producing polymerisation and providing a protective layer. The high vitamin E content also provides the oil with excellent stability which is proven in the heat of Southern Africa.

Ricinus Communis (Castor) Seed Oil

This oil has a very high amount of Fatty Acids and consists of 70-90% Ricinoleic Acid, such a high concentration of this is unusual. Unsaturated fatty acid is thought to be responsible for Castor Oil’s remarkable healing abilities. It is an anti-inflammatory and fantastic at cleansing the skin as it draws dirt to itself.

Rosa Canina (Rosehip) Fruit Oil

Rosehip seed oil is extracted from the seeds of a rose bush (Rosa moschata or Rosa rubiginosa) which grows wild in the southern Andes mountains. It is unique among vegetable oils in that it contains retinol (Vitamin A), and is also high in Vitamin C, which helps to delay the effects of skin aging, assists with cell regeneration, and promotes collagen and elastin levels to increase. Rosehip seed oil is high in the essential fatty acids - linoleic acid or omega-6, and linolenic acid or omega-3.

Rosa Centifolia (Rose) Flower Extract

Rosa Centifolia flower extract is an extract of the flowers of the cabbage rose. It is commonly known as province rose, cabbage rose or Rose de mai. It is widely cultivated for its fragrance, which is clear and sweet with light notes of honey. Rose flower extracts are most famous today for their alleged positive effects on the nervous system: calming anxiety, lifting mood and instilling a feeling of well-being and refreshing the senses. The aqueous extract also contains a bit of tannin as well as a bitter principle, which translates into it having a more toning effect, which is helpful in tightening the skin.

Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Oil

It has been used since ancient times in Mediterranean regions for seasoning foods. The leaves and flowers of the rosemary herb contain the essential oil, which imparts medicinal properties to the herb. Rosemary oil is clear in colour and has water like viscosity with a powerful refreshing aroma, and hasantifungal and antibacterial properties. Regular use of Rosemary Essential Oil stimulates the hair follicles and increases the blood flow, thus improving the scalp condition and encouraging hair growth. Rosemary Essential oil is very healing as it heals most scalp conditions such as dandruff, stimulating hair growth and balancing the scalps sebum production. Rosemary Essential Oil is perfect for treating blemishes too.

Santalum Album (Sandal) Wood Oil

Extracted from Santalum Album of the Santalaceae family, it is also known as East Indian Sandalwood. The oil has a subtle lingering woody, exotic smell and the colour is pale yellow to pale gold. This relaxing oil has a harmonizing and calming effect which reduces tension and confusion and is ideal for use in depression, hectic daily lifestyles and states of fear, stress, nervous exhaustion, chronic illness and anxiety.

Salvia Sclarea (Clary) Leaf Oil

Clary Sage Essential Oil is extracted by steam distillation of the buds and leaves of Clary Sage plant. The upper notes are sweet, herbal, while the lower notes are tea like with tobacco nuances. Clary Sage Oil boosts self-esteem, confidence, hope and mental strength and efficiently fights depression and also strengthens and tones skin, muscles and hair follicles.

Sclerocarya Birrea Seed Oil (Marula) Oil

Marula oil is extracted from kernels in its stones, contains four times as much Vitamin C as oranges and is packed with omega-9 fatty acid, Vitamin E and flavonoids. It has a rich content of antioxidants, which has excellent natural stability to oxidation and is highly nourishing and hydrating and naturally softens and revitalizes the skin. Marula oil is a multifunctional anti-ageing premium facial oil that hydrates, protects, and rejuvenates the skin. In the day it provides protection from UV damage, environment (pollution, exposure), and fatigue, whilst in the night the antioxidants are at their most active in healing and repairing skin while we sleep. The key to this oil is that it is high in antioxidants and oleic acid. Because of the high levels of oleic acid (Omega 9) it is absorbed really easily and quickly. This will help provide longer lasting hydration.

Simmondsia Chinensis (Jojoba) Seed Oil

This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long, straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making Jojoba and its derivative esters more similar to human sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. It contains natural Vitamin E and helps alleviate dry skin, whilst maintaining your skin's natural acid mantle and promoting the formation of new skin. Jojoba oil is quickly absorbed into the skin, which occurs through the pores and hair follicles.

Styrax Benzoin (Benzoin) Oil

Benzoin oil is extracted from resin of the Styrax Benzoin tree and belongs to the Stryracaceae family. The tree is found in Java, Sumatra and Thailand and grows to 8 meters. The oil has a balsamic, creamy aroma reminiscent of vanilla due the presence of a component called vanillin, which also occurs in vanilla. Benzoin oil has a sweet, warm and vanilla-like aroma and is golden brown in colour, with a treacle-like viscosity. The effect it has on the skin is to improve elasticity, helping cracked skin, while aiding the healing of sores and wounds and at the same time reducing redness, irritation and itching.

Triticum Vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil

All wheat germ oil is made from the "germ" of the wheat - the heart of it. The grain consists of three parts - the husk, the germ and the endosperm - and it is the germ that is used in the manufacture of the oil. The oil is very high in Vitamin E and essential fatty acids and because of its high Vitamin E content, which is a natural antioxidant. It helps promote the formation of new cells, improve circulation, and to help repair sun damage to the skin. It is also used to help relieve the symptoms of dermatitis.

Vitis Vinifera (Grape) Seed Oil

Grape seed oil is very rich in linoleic acid, easily absorbed by the skin and therefore very useful and effective as a skin moisturizer. It is very rich in antioxidants, fights free radicals, and is well known for its nourishing properties. It promotes tissue regeneration, skin tightening and toning for its unique ability to lock in moisture and so minimizes appearance of wrinkles.

Signup for our newsletter and never miss out on news and specials!